Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy sets out how Southampton Mencap uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen e.g. in our newsletter or via email.

Southampton Mencap may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018.

The Terms and Conditions for the website provide a much more detailed view and are available to view here.

What we collect?

We may collect the following information:

  • contact information including email or address
  • demographic information such as postcode
  • other information relevant to surveys

What we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with an informed / quality service.  We will only use your personal information to provide services or information to you, or to create anonymised data for general reporting and statistical purposes to improve or develop our service. We will ask for your consent to store your personal information (securely, under data protection legislation) and you may give this consent verbally or in writing. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. You can also ask us to delete your personal information at any time.

Will we share your information with anyone else?

Unless we have your permission to do so, we won’t share your personal information with any organisations or individuals outside of Southampton Mencap.  In some circumstances e.g. when making a referral to another organisation we will share your information but only if we have your permission first and always using a secure method of transfer.  The only exception would be where a failure to share your personal information would lead to a risk of significant harm to you or others.

Security?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and that we share with other organisations (e.g. encrypted email systems). We will NEVER ASK YOU TO DISCLOSE ANY PASSWORDS to us directly.

How we use cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

To block cookies from being used on this website, please change your cookie settings.

Links to other websites?

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Can you see the information we hold about you?

Yes, you may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable.  You can choose to receive that personal information in paper or electronic form.  You have the right to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in the personal information that we hold about you and you can also choose to re-use your personal information for your own use, e.g. give it to another organisation.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to

Data Protection Lead – Southampton Mencap

187a Portswood Rd, Southampton SO17 2NF

or email admin@southamptonmencap.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.